Help & Information

If you have any questions or would like to find out more information about shopping on Mirror Reader Offers, please use the links below to jump to the appropriate section.

 How to Order
 FAQ's
 Privacy Policy
 Cookies Policy
 Terms and Conditions
 Contact Us
 Supplier Details


How to Order

Finding items
If you know exactly what you would like to buy, the simplest way to find it is to type its name into the search box (found in the top left of every page of our site).

If you're looking for a particular type of item, but haven't chosen anything specific, you can search using a general name such as "clock" or "table".

Alternatively, you can make your way around the site using the various links until you find what you are looking for, or simply browse until something catches your eye.

To find out more about a product, click on the image of the product or on the "More Info" button. You'll then be taken to that product's page, which shows you an image of the item, more information about the item, an "Add to Basket" button to add the item to your Basket, and sometimes links to other related products. You can also enlarge the image by clicking on "View larger image".

Adding items to your Basket
When you click on "Add to Basket", the item is added to your Basket (found at the top right-hand corner of your screen). This is a place to store anything you intend to buy. You can remove items from your Basket at any time if you change your mind.

  • Simply click on "View Basket" to view the contents of your basket - "View Basket" is at the top right of your screen.
  • You can change the quantity of any item by entering the new quantity and clicking on "Update".
  • To remove an item, you can either click "Remove" or change the quantity to 0 and click "Update". Always remember to click "Update" after changing a quantity.

When you're ready to buy, click "Proceed to checkout" to begin filling out the order form.

Completing the order form

  • On the first page, fill out your name, email and address details. Remember that all fields with a red asterisk are mandatory.
  • You only need to fill in your house number and postcode. To save you time, we complete the rest of your address from these details and you will have the opportunity to check and amend them on the following page.
  • When you're ready, click "Continue".
  • On the next page of the checkout, ensure that the address details shown are correct.
  • The 'Contact' address must be the same as the address the credit card bill is sent to.
  • If you require the goods to be sent to an alternative delivery address, or if there is an error in the 'Contact' address, click the appropriate "Change the Address" button, fill out the form, and click submit.
  • Select "Continue" when you are happy with the order details shown.

The next and final page of the checkout is where you fill in your payment information. The following credit cards are accepted:
MasterCard, Visa, Switch and Delta cards
Fill out your payment details and click "Complete Order" to complete your order.

You are given an order summary showing your order number. Please make a note of this in case you need to refer to it at a later date. Print out a copy of this as your receipt.

Once your payment has been processed you will be sent an email acknowledging confirmation of your order.

If you require any further information, please call us on 020 7293 2220 or email us at readeroffers@mirror.co.uk.

Product Specifications
Every care has been taken to ensure that all product descriptions and specifications are correct. Colour reproduction is a good representation, however due to variances in monitor resolutions etc, a slight variance from the actual products can occur.

Back to top

 

FAQs

Where do you deliver?
We currently deliver anywhere on the UK mainland.

What happens after I place my order?
You will receive an email from the supplier of your goods. You will receive one email per supplier (for example if you order 2 products from one supplier and 1 product from another supplier, you will receive 2 emails).

Will all the goods I order arrive at the same time?
Your goods may arrive at different times due to being despatched under separate cover. Check the printout of your order confirmation or your confirmation email to determine the supplier of your goods and when those goods will be delivered.

When will my order arrive?
The delivery details of your goods will be outlined in your confirmation email and vary by supplier. However, all goods will be delivered no later than 28 days.

Do you allow delivery to a different address?
Yes, you can enter a different delivery address to your own address. For example you may want your goods delivered to your work address or as a gift for someone else.

Is your site secure?
Yes, our site is completely secure. To ensure the security of your transaction, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This means that any page where you enter personal information such as credit card details, the information is encrypted to safeguard your details. Encryption also prevents other Internet users from accessing this information. We only accept orders that are placed using this technology.

If I pay by credit or debit card, when will my card be charged?
All payments by debit or credit card are taken on despatch of the product. You will see "Mirror Reader Offers Order - [name of your supplier]" on your credit card statement.

How do I return my goods?
You can return your goods to the supplier for a refund as long as the goods are unused and unworn and are not perishable or personalised. It is not possible to return plants. Each supplier has a different returns policy that is outlined in your confirmation email and in the pack when you receive your goods. We recommend you use a recorded delivery service to ensure the safe delivery of returned goods.

What do I do if my goods are damaged or faulty?
You should contact the supplier of your goods in the first instance. Their contact details are found on your confirmation email. You can also contact MGN Ltd at readeroffers@mirror.co.uk or call 020 7293 2220.


For more detail on our policies of delivery and refund policy, please refer to our Terms and Conditions

Back to top

 

Privacy Statement

IN RELATION TO ALL WEBSITES AND WEBSITE SERVICES OFFERED BY MGN LIMITED
This Privacy Policy applies to all of our websites and our mobile applications ("the Website").

In this Privacy Policy, when we refer to any of our Website, we mean any website or mobile application operated by or on behalf of Trinity Mirror plc or its parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively "Trinity Mirror"), regardless of how you access the network.

By accessing the Website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions whenever you access the Website on any device. This Privacy Policy forms part of and is incorporated into our Website Terms and Conditions

Any changes to this policy will be posted here. We reserve the right to vary this Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes shall become effective as soon as they are posted. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to all such changes.

We are committed to protecting the personal information you give us and telling you how we use the information we gather about you

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU
We want to offer you a service which you want to use. We may use information about you to help us customise the Website, to remember you and to improve its usefulness to you. We may use this information to notify you about changes to the Website or products, services or promotions of ours and others (with your consent) that we think you might find of interest. It can also help us to choose articles and services we think will interest you.

Information about you helps us sell space to advertisers of products and services relevant to you so that we can continue to fund the Website through advertising and you can continue to use the Website for free.

We may send you administrative and promotional emails relating to the Website and updates about the Website.

We may personalise your visits to the Website and develop the design and style of the Website to improve the services provided to you.

We may need to contact you to about a comment you have submitted or material you have posted on the Website or in order to verify your identity form time to time.

In addition to the services we provide on this web site we may want to offer you goods and services provided by us and others (with your consent) which are of interest to you.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
We may collect information from you when you fill in an online registration form for any of the services available on our Website, (e.g., chat areas, your Profile page, forums, shopping, advisory services, competitions etc.). We may also collect information you give us over the telephone or in written or other communications. The type of information we will collect includes, for example, your name, mailing address, email address, telephone numbers, gender, preferences and, where relevant, financial, credit card or bank details.

We collect information about your use of the Website and services it offers through "cookies". For more information on "cookies" please see our Cookie Policy which forms part of this Privacy Policy.

In addition to personal information, we may also collect information about you automatically when you visit the Website by using cookies (small text files) trends which we may make use of ourselves, or pass to our associated companies or to unconnected parties and our advertising partner may also use cookies to serve advertisements that it believes are most likely to be of use or interest to you. For more information about cookies, including how to turn this feature off, please visit our Cookie Policy

If you register to use services via Facebook Connect, we may collect other types of information. These are all shown at the time you use Facebook to register.

HOW WE ENSURE PRIVACY IS MAINTAINED
We endeavour to ensure that your data is stored securely and to prevent unauthorised access. We have security measures in place to protect your information which we monitor regularly. Unfortunately, despite our measures, because of the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your information will remain at all times 100% secure. The continuing efforts of hackers to defeat even the newest of security systems means that we can never make this promise.

Please be aware that if you disclose information on chat areas, your Profile page, comment areas, forums or other public services it may be possible for other people to use this information. We are not responsible for the disclosure of any information you post in this way.

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 and all other legislation which governs the maintenance of privacy in your information.

The Website provides a number of links to web sites not operated by us or by companies associated with us. We take no responsibility for the use of any information about you which is collected as a result of your use of these websites and this privacy policy does not extend to any website operated by anybody other than us.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION AND YOUR CONSENT
By using the Website, you agree that we may disclose your personal information to any company within Trinity Mirror group of companies.

We will not make use of your personal information for direct marketing activities, or supply this information to third parties for their direct marketing activities without your consent. By direct marketing activities, we mean the communication directly to particular individuals (by e-mail, post or telephone) of any advertising or marketing material.

If you wish to receive marketing material from MGN Ltd, from companies in the same group as MGN Ltd or from carefully selected third parties you should tick the appropriate box on the registration form(s).

If having given your consent you subsequently decide you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or information from us or our associated companies or third parties or no longer want us to pass your information to third parties, please notify us at the following email address: readeroffers@mirror.co.uk.

In particular, even where we have your consent we will only disclose your financial, credit card or bank details to our agents and/or third party suppliers of products or services on a need to know basis including, for example, in relation to the fulfilment of any e-commerce transactions.

We may disclose details about use of the Website to other businesses e.g. to demonstrate patterns of use to advertisers and other business partners. The information we pass on will not include any personal information by which you may be identified.

We compile anonymous records of user trends which we may make use of ourselves, or pass to our associated companies.

We will comply with any court order requesting or requiring the disclosure of the identity or location of or any other information in relation to anyone who has accessed the Website and we may also disclose such information where we are advised by our lawyers that a court order would be granted requiring us to disclose it, even if no legal proceedings have been commenced in relation to the same.

We endeavour to prevent unauthorised disclosures of your personal information by other people, but we are not responsible for any unauthorised disclosures or other breaches of security or for the actions of others if the information was passed to them with your authority or with the authority of anybody other than us or our associated companies.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

OBTAINING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, or have any other queries or concerns about the way we are collecting and using your personal information, please write to us (including full details of your request) at:

Legal Department
Trinity Mirror plc
One Canada Square
London
E14 5AP

We may charge an administration fee (not exceeding the maximum permitted by law) in relation to fulfilling a request for access to personal information.

Back to top

 

Cookie Policy

Like most websites, this one uses cookies.

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They’re used for many things, such as remembering whether you’ve visited the site before, so that you remain logged in - or to help us work out how many new website visitors we get each month. They contain information about the use of your computer but don’t include personal information about you (they don’t store your name, for instance).

This policy explains how cookies are used on Trinity Mirror websites in general – and, below, how you can control the cookies that may be used on this site (not all of them are used on every site).

About this Cookie policy
This Cookie Policy applies to all of our websites and our mobile applications (“the Website”).

In this Cookie Policy, when we refer to any of our Websites, we mean any website or mobile application operated by or on behalf of Trinity Mirror plc or its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively "Trinity Mirror"), regardless of how you access the network. This Cookie Policy forms part of and is incorporated into our Website Terms and Conditions [link to relevant page for each site].

By accessing the Website, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the Website on any device.

Any changes to this policy will be posted here. We reserve the right to vary this Cookie Policy from time to time and such changes shall become effective as soon as they are posted. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to all such changes.

Our use of cookies
We may collect information automatically when you visit the Website, using cookies.

The cookies allow us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit.

You can choose, below, not to allow cookies. If you do, we can’t guarantee that your experience with the Website will be as good as if you do allow cookies.

The information collected by cookies does not personally identify you; it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the Internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Website and your location.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.

These links explain how you can control cookies via your browser – remember that if you turn off cookies in your browser then these settings apply to all websites not just this one:

Types of cookie that may be used during your visit to the Website:

The following types of cookie are used on this site. We don’t list every single cookie used by name – but for each type of cookie we tell you how you can control its use.

1. Personalisation cookies
These cookies are used to recognise repeat visitors to the Website and in conjunction with other information we hold to attempt to record specific browsing information (that is, about the way you arrive at the Website, pages you view, options you select, information you enter and the path you take through the Website). These are used to recommend content we think you'll be interested in based on what you're looked at before.

This site, however, does not use personalisation and so these cookies are not used.

2. Analytics cookies
These monitor how visitors move around the Website and how they reached it. This is used so that we can see total (not individual) figures on which types of content users enjoy most, for instance.

You can opt out of these if you want:

3. Third-party service cookies
Social sharing, video and other services we offer are run by other companies. These companies may drop cookies on your computer when you use them on our site or if you are already logged in to them.

Here is a list of places where you can find out more about specific services that we may use and their use of cookies:

4. Our own ad serving and management cookies
We sell space on some of our websites to advertisers – they pay for the content you enjoy for free.

As part of this, we use several services to help us and advertisers understand what adverts you might be interested in. These cookies hold information about the computer – they don’t hold personal information about you (ie it’s not linked to you as an individual). But they might hold a record of what other websites you’ve looked at – so we could show you a car advert if you’ve previously visited a motoring website.

These are the services we use and how you can control those cookies. Please note that turning off advertising cookies won’t mean that you are not served any advertising merely that it will not be tailored to your interests.

5. Other ad management cookies
Advertisements on the Website are provided by other organisations. Our advertising partners will serve advertisements that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you, based on information about your visit to the Website and other websites. In order to do this, our advertising partner may need to place a cookie on your computer. These cookies hold information about the computer – they don’t hold personal information about you (ie it’s not linked to you as an individual).

For more information about this type of online behavioural advertising, about cookies, and about how to turn this feature off, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/

Please note that turning off advertising cookies won’t mean that you are not served any advertising merely that it will not be tailored to your interests.

6. Site management cookies
These are used to maintain your identity or session on the Website. For instance, where our websites run on more than one server, we use a cookie to ensure that you are sent information by one specific server (otherwise you may log in or out unexpectedly). We may use similar cookies when you vote in opinion polls to ensure that you can only vote once, and to ensure that you can use our commenting functionality when not logged in (to ensure you don’t see comments you’ve reported as abusive, for instance, or don’t vote comments up/down more than once).

These cookies cannot be turned off individually but you could change your browser setting to refuse all cookies ( see above) if you do not wish to accept them.

Back to top

 

Terms & Conditions

Mirror Reader Offers Conditions of Supply
Please read these conditions carefully before ordering any goods or services from the Mirror Reader Offers. You should understand that by ordering any goods or services from the Mirror Reader Offers online you agree to be bound by these conditions. Please understand that if you refuse to accept these terms & conditions you will not be able to order any of the goods or services available from our site.

We suggest you print or save a copy of these terms and conditions for your future reference.

Introduction
Our full details are set out on our site terms and conditions page. All information received by us from your use of the Mirror Reader Offers will be collected and used in accordance with our privacy policy.

You can contact us in the UK about the Mirror Reader Offers by telephone on 020 7293 2220 or by e-mail to readeroffers@mirror.co.uk

Availability of offers
Orders may only be placed by people resident in the UK excluding the channel islands(UK mainland). and we currently do not accept any orders from individuals outside the UK.

Your Status
By placing an order through our site you warrant that:

  • you are legally capable of entering into binding contracts;
  • you are at least 18 years old; and
  • you are resident in the UK Mainland.

Our Status
Please note that we accept orders for our reader offers as agents on behalf of third parties. The resulting legal contract is between you and that third party (the "Supplier") and is subject to any other terms and conditions of the Supplier. These will be notified to you directly by the Supplier. There will be no contract of any kind between you and MGN Ltd in respect of the supply of any goods or services from this site (other than this contract for the supply of services in respect of use of the site and access to the Mirror Reader Offers).

How the contract is formed
All orders are subject to acceptance by us on behalf of the Supplier(s) and we will confirm such acceptance to you on behalf of the Supplier by email (the "Confirmation"). There will be no contract of any kind between you and the Supplier unless and until you receive a Confirmation.

Prices and Payment
The prices for any goods or services ordered from the Supplier through this site (the "Products") will be as quoted on our site from time to time, except in the case of obvious errors. These prices include VAT and delivery costs (to the UK mainland), unless these are otherwise itemised. Prices are liable to change at any time, but any changes will not affect orders already placed and confirmed.

Payment must be by credit card or debit card. Payment with MasterCard, Visa and Debit Cards is accepted.

Postage and Special Carriage
Postage varies across the site. We deliver to all UK Mainland addresses. Please allow up to 10 working days for delivery, depending on your item, delivery times may vary.

Fulfilment and delivery
Your order will be fulfilled directly by the Supplier by any fulfilment date set out in the Confirmation. If you are ordering more than one Product, you should be aware that Products may be delivered separately.

Cancellation, Return and Refunds
Information in relation to your rights to cancel an order and returns and refunds is available in your confirmation email. You will have the right to cancel the order with the Supplier for up to 14 working days after the day following the delivery of the Products, unless the Products are perishable or personalised for you (in which case you may not be entitled to cancel the order). Details of how you can cancel will be confirmed to you in the Confirmation.

If you receive a faulty Product, you should contact the Supplier.

Liability
Nothing in this Agreement shall exclude or limit our liability for (i) fraud; (ii) death or personal injury caused by our negligence; or (iii) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited. Apart from this, our total liability to you or any third party shall in no circumstances exceed the purchase price of the Product or any service.

We exclude all liability in respect of:

(a) the accuracy, completeness, fitness for purpose or legality of any information accessed using our site or otherwise; and

(b) the transmission or the reception of or the failure to transmit or to receive any material of whatever nature; and

(c) your use of any information or materials on our site (which is entirely at your own risk and it is your responsibility); and

(d) the quality, safety, usability or any other aspect of the Products or services purchased from any Supplier.

We shall have no liability for: loss of revenue; loss of actual or anticipated profits; loss of anticipated savings; loss of business; loss of opportunity; loss of goodwill; loss of reputation; loss of, damage to or corruption of data; or any indirect or consequential loss; and such liability is excluded whether it is foreseeable, known, foreseen or otherwise.

Any liability of a Supplier for any Product or service will be asset out in the Supplier’s terms and conditions of business

Additional clauses

Force Majeure
Neither party shall be liable to the other, for any loss or damage which may be suffered by the other party due to any cause beyond the first party's reasonable control including without limitation any power failure.

Third party rights
All provisions of this Agreement apply equally to and are for the benefit of us, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its affiliates and its (or their) third party content providers and licensors and each shall have the right to assert and enforce such provisions directly or on its own behalf (save that this Agreement may be varied or rescinded without the consent of those parties). Subject to the previous sentence, no term of this Agreement is otherwise enforceable pursuant to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 by any person who is not a party to it.

No Waiver
Failure by either party to exercise or enforce any right conferred shall not be deemed to be a waiver of any such right nor operate so as to bar that exercise or enforcement thereof or of any other right on any later occasion.

Security
To ensure the security of your transaction, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This means that on any page of the website where you enter personal information such as credit card details, the information sent to us is encrypted to safeguard your details. (Encryption prevents other Internet users from accessing this information.) We only accept orders that are placed using this technology.

You can check that you are shopping in a secure environment by looking for either a locked padlock icon (Internet Explorer) or an image of a key (Netscape) in the grey bar at the bottom of your screen. (This will only appear on pages where you enter personal information, such as credit card details.)

Materials on Mirror Reader Offers
You will see materials submitted by third parties on the site. Suppliers and individual advertisers are solely responsible for the content of such third party materials and we accept no liability for any error, omission or inaccuracy of such third party materials.

You may download and print extracts from the material posted on this site and make copies for your own personal and non-commercial use only.

Amendments
We may amend these terms and conditions from time to time by posting revised terms and conditions on the site, which shall apply to all orders placed after such date.

Notices
All notices shall be given by e-mail to MGN Ltd at readeroffers@mirror.co.uk or, to you at either the e-mail or postal address you provide during the registration process. Notice will be deemed received 24 hours after e-mail is sent or 3 days after the date of posting.

Back to top

 

Contact Us

MGN Ltd
1 Canada Square
Canary Wharf
London
E14 5AP
Company Registration Number: 257 117 3
Vat Registration Number: GB 440 356 767

If you have any questions or queries please contact us with your full name, postal address and order number either by telephone on:

020 7293 2220

or email at: readeroffers@mirror.co.uk

Back to top

 

Our Suppliers

Mirror Shop products are sold and supplied by:



Orderline Tel: 0844 448 2466 24 Hours a day, 7 Days a Week.

Premier Edition
Belton Road West
Loughborough
LE11 5XL

Customer Service Tel: 0330 333 9551
Email: mirrorreaderoffers@premieredition.co.uk



Orderline Tel: 0844 448 1771 Mon-Fri: 8am - 9pm
Sat: 9am - 9pm
Sun: 9am - 9pm

Easylife
Euro House
Cremers Road
Sittingbourne
Kent
ME10 3US

Customer Service Tel: 03030310777
Email: mirrorreaderoffers@easylifegroup.com



Orderline Tel: 0844 448 1772 Mon-Fri: 9am - 5.30pm
Sat: 9am - 12pm
Sun: 9am - 12pm

J.E.M. Marketing
JEM House
Littlemead
Cranleigh
Surrey
GU6 8ND

Customer Service Tel: 01483 204460
Email: mirrorreaderoffers@j-e-m.com



Orderline Tel: 0844 448 1776 Mon-Fri: 9am - 5.30pm
Sat: 9am - 12pm
Sun: 9am - 12pm

Tensor Marketing Ltd
Yarm Road Business Park
Darlington
County Durham
DL1 4XX

Customer Service Tel: 01325389 999
Email: mirrorreaderoffers@tensormarketing.co.uk



Orderline Tel: 0844 448 1773 Mon-Fri 9am - 5pm
Sat: Ans/machine
Sun: Ans/machine

Lyncroft Marketing Services Ltd
Anderson & Webb
Moat Cottage
Weir Lane
Whitchurch
Bucks
HP22 4EP

Customer Service Tel: 01379 649172
Email: mirrorreaderoffers@lyncroftmarketing.com



Orderline Tel: 0844 448 1774 Mon-Fri: 8.30am - 7.30pm
Sat: 10am - 2.30pm
Sun: Ans/machine

Trans-World Trading
24 Northways Parade
College Crescent
Swiss Cottage
London
NW3 5DN

Customer Service Tel: 020 7722 2976
Email: info@sunagor.com



Orderline Tel: 0844 448 2470 Mon-Fri: 8am - 8pm
Sat: 8am - 8pm
Sun: 8am - 8pm

BVG Airflo Group Ltd
Unit 6
Industrial Estate
Brecon
Powys
LD3 8LA

Customer Service Tel: 01874 612863
Email: mirrorreaderoffers@bvg-airflo.co.uk



Orderline Tel: 0844 557 3073 Mon-Fri: 9am - 8pm
Sat: 9am - 8pm
Sun: 9am - 8pm

Van Meuwen
c/o Customer Handling Agent
Admail ADM3952
Spalding
Lincolnshire
PE11 1ZZ

Customer Service Tel: 0333 400 0033
Email: care@vmplants.com



Orderline Tel: 0844 448 2477 Mon-Fri: 8am - 7pm
Sat: 9am - 5pm
Sun: 9am - 5pm

J.Parker Dutch Bulbs (Wholesale) Ltd
14 Hadfield Street
Old Trafford
Manchester
M16 9FG

Customer Service Tel: 0161 848 1100
Email: mirrorgarden@jparkers.co.uk



Orderline Tel: 0844 448 2499

High Street TV (Group) Ltd
Central House
Beckwith Knowle
Otley Road
Harrogate
North Yorkshire
HG3 1UF

Customer Service Tel: 01423 537168
Email: mirrorreaderoffers@highstreettv.com


Back to top

Powered by AMO © mirrorreaderoffers 2012
MGN Ltd 1 Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5AP
Company Registration Number: 2571173   VAT Registration Number: GB 440 356 767
Footer BG